Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information. We’ll update this policy when our information handling practices change.

The Privacy Act 1988 requires us to have a privacy policy.

 

Our Privacy Policy outlines what kinds of personal and sensitive information we collect, why we collect this information, and how we handle it.

What we collect

We may collect personal information about you when it’s reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions or activities. We may collect sensitive information about you where you consent, when the collection is authorised or required by law, or the collection is otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act.

The kinds of personal information we may collect includes all of the following.

Information about you, such as your:

  • name

  • address

  • gender

  • date of birth

  • contact details.

Why we collect information

 

We collect personal information about you where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities.

To deliver payments and services

We may collect your personal information when it is reasonably necessary for delivering payments or services.
For example, we may collect your personal information to:

  • confirm your identity

  • communicate with you, including by SMS or email 

  • provide advice about available support

  • ensure correct payments are made

  • verify data provided in relation to claims and reviews with third parties

  • investigate fraud, including internal fraud and the assessment of payment eligibility

  • manage complaints and feedback

  • manage and respond to requests for information